← Movies
Jean Rouch

🎬 Movies Mates PEOPLE

Jean Rouch

Directing

🎂 May 31, 1917📍 Paris, FranceđŸ•Żïž February 18, 2004 · Age 86

Biography

Jean Rouch (French: [ʁuʃ]; 31 May 1917, Paris – 18 February 2004, Niger) was a French filmmaker and anthropologist. He is considered to be one of the founders of cinĂ©ma-vĂ©ritĂ© in France, which shared the aesthetics of the direct cinema. Rouch's practice as a filmmaker for over sixty years in Africa, was characterized by the idea of shared anthropology. Influenced by his discovery of surrealism in his early twenties, many of his films blur the line between fiction and documentary, creating a new style of ethnofiction. He was also hailed by the French New Wave as one of theirs. His seminal film Me a Black (Moi, un noir) pioneered the technique of jump cut popularized by Jean-Luc Godard. Godar


Read full biography

Jean Rouch (French: [ʁuʃ]; 31 May 1917, Paris – 18 February 2004, Niger) was a French filmmaker and anthropologist. He is considered to be one of the founders of cinĂ©ma-vĂ©ritĂ© in France, which shared the aesthetics of the direct cinema. Rouch's practice as a filmmaker for over sixty years in Africa, was characterized by the idea of shared anthropology. Influenced by his discovery of surrealism in his early twenties, many of his films blur the line between fiction and documentary, creating a new style of ethnofiction. He was also hailed by the French New Wave as one of theirs. His seminal film Me a Black (Moi, un noir) pioneered the technique of jump cut popularized by Jean-Luc Godard. Godard said of Rouch in the Cahiers du CinĂ©ma (Notebooks on Cinema) n°94 April 1959, "In charge of research for the MusĂ©e de l'Homme (French, "Museum of Man") Is there a better definition for a filmmaker?" Along his career, Rouch was no stranger to controversy.

Biography expanded

BODY OF WORK

Jean Rouch's Filmography

Select any movie to open its full Movies Mates details page.

Outlaw
View Movie →

Outlaw

2025

as Self

L’Enigma di Jean Rouch a Torino - Cronaca di un film ratĂ©
View Movie →

L’Enigma di Jean Rouch a Torino - Cronaca di un film ratĂ©

2017
My Conversations on Film
View Movie →

My Conversations on Film

2013⭐ 3.2

as Himself

Freddy Buache, le cinéma
View Movie →

Freddy Buache, le cinéma

2012

as Self (archive footage)

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Maya Deren, Take Zero

2012⭐ 5.0

as Himself

Jean Epstein, Young Oceans of Cinema
View Movie →

Jean Epstein, Young Oceans of Cinema

2011

as Self (archive footage)

The Dreamed Films
View Movie →

The Dreamed Films

2010⭐ 7.3

as Self

Portrait de Jean Rouch
View Movie →

Portrait de Jean Rouch

2004

as Self

Jean Rouch, des mensonges plus vrais que la réalité
View Movie →

Jean Rouch, des mensonges plus vrais que la réalité

2004

as Lui-mĂȘme

Encountering Jean Rouch
View Movie →

Encountering Jean Rouch

2003
🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Mon pÚre c'est un lion - Jean Rouch pour mémoire

2002⭐ 10.0

as Self

Nouvelle Vague : El cine sin dogmas
View Movie →

Nouvelle Vague : El cine sin dogmas

2000⭐ 8.0

as Self

Cinéma, de notre temps: Mosso, mosso (Jean Rouch comme si...)
View Movie →

Cinéma, de notre temps: Mosso, mosso (Jean Rouch comme si...)

1999⭐ 6.0

as Himself

Ciguri - Tarahumaras 99 - Le dernier chaman
View Movie →

Ciguri - Tarahumaras 99 - Le dernier chaman

1999

as narrador

Pierre Fatumbi Verger: Messenger Between Two Worlds
View Movie →

Pierre Fatumbi Verger: Messenger Between Two Worlds

1998⭐ 9.0

as Self

Ciguri – Tarahumaras 98 - La Danse Du Peyotl
View Movie →

Ciguri – Tarahumaras 98 - La Danse Du Peyotl

1998

as Narrator

A Friendly Handshake
View Movie →

A Friendly Handshake

1997
Son of Gascogne
View Movie →

Son of Gascogne

1995⭐ 5.1

as Self

Rouch in Reverse
View Movie →

Rouch in Reverse

1995⭐ 7.0

as himself

Germaine chez elle
View Movie →

Germaine chez elle

1994

as himself

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Cinéma! Cinéma! The French New Wave

1992⭐ 3.3

as Self

Letter to Jean Rouch
View Movie →

Letter to Jean Rouch

1992⭐ 6.0

as Self

An Egg with No Shell
View Movie →

An Egg with No Shell

1992⭐ 1.0
Jean Rouch: First Film 1947-1991
View Movie →

Jean Rouch: First Film 1947-1991

1991

as Himself

Ciné-Portrait of Raymond Depardon
View Movie →

Ciné-Portrait of Raymond Depardon

1983⭐ 9.0

as himself

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Ciné-mafia

1980
Cinématon
View Movie →

Cinématon

1978⭐ 4.9

as N°1256

Samba the Great
View Movie →

Samba the Great

1977⭐ 5.5

as Narrator

Ispahan: A Persian Letter (The Chah Mosque at Ispahan)
View Movie →

Ispahan: A Persian Letter (The Chah Mosque at Ispahan)

1977⭐ 9.0

as Lui-mĂȘme

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Civilisation: L'homme et les images

1967

as Self

World Without a Game
View Movie →

World Without a Game

1966

as Self

La Nouvelle Vague par elle-mĂȘme
View Movie →

La Nouvelle Vague par elle-mĂȘme

1964⭐ 8.0

as Self

The Lovely Month of May
View Movie →

The Lovely Month of May

1963⭐ 8.0

as Self (uncredited)

The Doll
View Movie →

The Doll

1962⭐ 5.5

as Officer (uncredited)

Chronicle of a Summer
View Movie →

Chronicle of a Summer

1961⭐ 7.2

as Self

The Sons of the Water
View Movie →

The Sons of the Water

1959⭐ 9.0
The Mad Masters
View Movie →

The Mad Masters

1955⭐ 6.2

as Narrator

Work(ing Together) in Process
View Movie →

Work(ing Together) in Process

TBA

as Self, the filmmaker before the filmmakers (in 240p)

Rouch's Gang
View Movie →

Rouch's Gang

TBA⭐ 7.0

as Self

© 2026 Movies Mates — What are you in the mood for?