← Movies
François Damiens

🎬 Movies Mates PEOPLE

François Damiens

Acting

🎂 January 17, 1973 · 53📍 Uccle, Belgium

Biography

François Georges Henri Marie Ghislain Joseph Damiens (born 17 January 1973) is a Belgian actor. He has appeared in more than fifty films since 2000. He started out doing hidden camera videos in the 90s and became widely popular in Belgium. He gained great popularity in Belgium and had to stop filming in 2004 because he could no longer play without being recognized; he then came to France to continue his activity. There, as in Switzerland, he acquired a certain celebrity thanks to the dissemination of his hoaxes on Canal+ and internet. He made his directorial feature debut in 2018 with the drama film Mon Ket. He has two sons: Jack & Jimmy. He is trilingual, in addition to French, he speak…

Read full biography

François Georges Henri Marie Ghislain Joseph Damiens (born 17 January 1973) is a Belgian actor. He has appeared in more than fifty films since 2000. He started out doing hidden camera videos in the 90s and became widely popular in Belgium. He gained great popularity in Belgium and had to stop filming in 2004 because he could no longer play without being recognized; he then came to France to continue his activity. There, as in Switzerland, he acquired a certain celebrity thanks to the dissemination of his hoaxes on Canal+ and internet. He made his directorial feature debut in 2018 with the drama film Mon Ket. He has two sons: Jack & Jimmy. He is trilingual, in addition to French, he speaks Dutch and English. Source: Article "François Damiens" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA 3.0.

Biography expanded

BODY OF WORK

François Damiens's Filmography

Select any movie to open its full Movies Mates details page.

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

L’Adoption

2027

as Paul

Le Faux Soir
View Movie →

Le Faux Soir

2026
Think Good
View Movie →

Think Good

2026⭐ 7.4
Flashback to the 80s
View Movie →

Flashback to the 80s

2026⭐ 5.9

as Yvon

Class Reunion
View Movie →

Class Reunion

2025⭐ 5.8

as Maxime

Love Is Overrated
View Movie →

Love Is Overrated

2025⭐ 6.6

as François

La Fille d'un grand amour
View Movie →

La Fille d'un grand amour

2025⭐ 5.2

as Yves

40
View Movie →

40

2024⭐ 7.0

as Self

The Art of Nothing
View Movie →

The Art of Nothing

2024⭐ 5.2
Dog on Trial
View Movie →

Dog on Trial

2024⭐ 6.0

as Dariuch Michovski

Headwind
View Movie →

Headwind

2024⭐ 5.7

as Alain

La Graine
View Movie →

La Graine

2023⭐ 5.5

as Mr. Peeters

Killing Blues
View Movie →

Killing Blues

2023⭐ 5.6

as Max

The Lulus
View Movie →

The Lulus

2023⭐ 6.2

as Abbé Turpin

Jack Mimoun & the Secrets of Val Verde
View Movie →

Jack Mimoun & the Secrets of Val Verde

2022⭐ 5.3

as Jean-Marc Bastos

En même temps
View Movie →

En même temps

2022⭐ 5.1

as Le patron du diner

Adieu Paris
View Movie →

Adieu Paris

2022⭐ 4.7

as Loucky

Stuck Together
View Movie →

Stuck Together

2021⭐ 5.9

as Tony

Love Song for Tough Guys
View Movie →

Love Song for Tough Guys

2021⭐ 6.0

as Jeff

My Cousin
View Movie →

My Cousin

2020⭐ 5.5

as Adrien

A Friendly Tale...
View Movie →

A Friendly Tale...

2020⭐ 5.8

as Francis

The Lost Prince
View Movie →

The Lost Prince

2020⭐ 5.7

as Pritprout

Of Love and Lies
View Movie →

Of Love and Lies

2019⭐ 6.5

as Laurent

The World Is Yours
View Movie →

The World Is Yours

2018⭐ 6.7

as René

Dany
View Movie →

Dany

2018⭐ 5.4

as Dany Versavel

Little Spirou
View Movie →

Little Spirou

2017⭐ 5.2

as Monsieur Mégot

Just to Be Sure
View Movie →

Just to Be Sure

2017⭐ 6.4

as Erwan Gourmelon

Les grandes vacances de François Damiens
View Movie →

Les grandes vacances de François Damiens

2016⭐ 7.2

as Self

The Dancer
View Movie →

The Dancer

2016⭐ 6.5

as Marchand

The Jews
View Movie →

The Jews

2016⭐ 4.3

as Roger

News from Planet Mars
View Movie →

News from Planet Mars

2016⭐ 5.4

as Philippe Mars

Les Cowboys
View Movie →

Les Cowboys

2015⭐ 6.4

as Alain Balland

The Brand New Testament
View Movie →

The Brand New Testament

2015⭐ 6.7

as François

Les Caméras Planquées de François Damiens en Suisse
View Movie →

Les Caméras Planquées de François Damiens en Suisse

2015⭐ 6.9

as Self

The Bélier Family
View Movie →

The Bélier Family

2014⭐ 7.0

as Rodolphe Bélier

Les Caméras Planquées de François Damiens en Corse, Vol. 1
View Movie →

Les Caméras Planquées de François Damiens en Corse, Vol. 1

2014⭐ 6.9

as Self

Nicholas on Holiday
View Movie →

Nicholas on Holiday

2014⭐ 5.4

as Blédurt

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Le Débarquement 2

2013⭐ 5.5

as Various Characters

Suzanne
View Movie →

Suzanne

2013⭐ 6.8

as Nicolas Merevsky

Playing Dead
View Movie →

Playing Dead

2013⭐ 5.4

as Jean Renault

Tip Top
View Movie →

Tip Top

2013⭐ 4.2

as Robert Mendès

Gare du Nord
View Movie →

Gare du Nord

2013⭐ 5.0

as Sacha

Tango Libre
View Movie →

Tango Libre

2012⭐ 5.6

as Jean-Christophe

Les nouvelles caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 1
View Movie →

Les nouvelles caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 1

2012⭐ 6.8

as Self

Les nouvelles caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 2
View Movie →

Les nouvelles caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 2

2012⭐ 6.3

as Self

Porn in the Hood
View Movie →

Porn in the Hood

2012⭐ 5.0

as Claude Fachoune

Torpédo
View Movie →

Torpédo

2012⭐ 5.9

as Michel Ressac

Delicacy
View Movie →

Delicacy

2011⭐ 6.3

as Markus Lundell

Les Caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 2
View Movie →

Les Caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 2

2011⭐ 6.8

as Self

Holidays by the Sea
View Movie →

Holidays by the Sea

2011⭐ 4.3

as Monsieur Fraises

Les caméras cachées de François Damiens - Le best of (Vol. 2)
View Movie →

Les caméras cachées de François Damiens - Le best of (Vol. 2)

2011⭐ 6.3

as Self

The Rabbi's Cat
View Movie →

The Rabbi's Cat

2011⭐ 7.0

as Reporter (voice)

Borderline
View Movie →

Borderline

2011⭐ 5.4

as David Pelame

Nothing to Declare
View Movie →

Nothing to Declare

2010⭐ 5.9

as Jacques Janus

Les Caméras cachées de François Damien - L'intégrale
View Movie →

Les Caméras cachées de François Damien - L'intégrale

2010
Trader Games
View Movie →

Trader Games

2010⭐ 4.3

as un trader

Les caméras cachées de François Damiens - Le best of (Vol. 1)
View Movie →

Les caméras cachées de François Damiens - Le best of (Vol. 1)

2010⭐ 5.5

as Self

Heartbreaker
View Movie →

Heartbreaker

2010⭐ 6.6

as Marc

Les Caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 1
View Movie →

Les Caméras planquées de François Damiens, Vol. 1

2010⭐ 6.9

as Self

Protect and Serve
View Movie →

Protect and Serve

2010⭐ 4.5

as Roméro

The Wolberg Family
View Movie →

The Wolberg Family

2009⭐ 5.3

as Simon

Little Nicholas
View Movie →

Little Nicholas

2009⭐ 6.1

as Mr. Blédur

Incognito
View Movie →

Incognito

2009⭐ 5.6

as Chauffeur accident

Trouble at Timpetill
View Movie →

Trouble at Timpetill

2008⭐ 6.1

as Le livreur

2 Alone in Paris
View Movie →

2 Alone in Paris

2008⭐ 5.1

as Le joueur de curling

Me Two
View Movie →

Me Two

2008⭐ 5.4

as Cogip's physician

JCVD
View Movie →

JCVD

2008⭐ 6.6

as Bruges

Daddy Cool
View Movie →

Daddy Cool

2008⭐ 4.7

as Jean-Maxence

Behind the Walls
View Movie →

Behind the Walls

2008⭐ 6.1

as The Chief Supervisor

Just Anybody
View Movie →

Just Anybody

2008⭐ 5.1

as L’agent immobilier

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Des sables dessinés

2008

as Self

Cowboy
View Movie →

Cowboy

2007⭐ 5.8

as Franz

Mariage Surprise
View Movie →

Mariage Surprise

2007⭐ 2.7

as Marciano

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Surprise!

2007⭐ 7.0

as Le fleuriste

Taxi 4
View Movie →

Taxi 4

2007⭐ 5.6

as Serge

François Damiens - Tour de France, Vol.2
View Movie →

François Damiens - Tour de France, Vol.2

2007

as Self

François Damiens - Tour de France, Vol.1
View Movie →

François Damiens - Tour de France, Vol.1

2007⭐ 6.5

as Self

Dikkenek
View Movie →

Dikkenek

2006⭐ 6.7

as Claudy

OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies
View Movie →

OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies

2006⭐ 7.2

as Raymond Pelletier

Les pièges de François l'Embrouille 3
View Movie →

Les pièges de François l'Embrouille 3

2004⭐ 6.4

as Self

Les pièges de François l'Embrouille
View Movie →

Les pièges de François l'Embrouille

2004⭐ 6.4

as Self

Les pièges de François l'Embrouille 2
View Movie →

Les pièges de François l'Embrouille 2

2004⭐ 5.8

as Self

La Commune (Paris, 1871)
View Movie →

La Commune (Paris, 1871)

2003⭐ 7.6

as Un réparateur de fusils de la garde nationale (uncredited)

Le grand jeu
View Movie →

Le grand jeu

2001⭐ 8.0

as Thomas

🎬

No Poster

View Movie →

Chanteurs d'oiseaux

TBA
Les caméras cachées de François Damiens, le best of
View Movie →

Les caméras cachées de François Damiens, le best of

TBA

as Lui-même

papa zéro défaut
View Movie →

papa zéro défaut

TBA
© 2026 Movies Mates — What are you in the mood for?