
β Movies

π¬ Movies Mates PEOPLE
Douglas Sirk
Directing
π April 26, 1897π Hamburg, Germanyπ―οΈ January 14, 1987 Β· Age 89
Biography
Douglas Sirk (born Hans Detlef Sierck; April 26, 1897 β January 14, 1987) was a German film director best known for his work in Hollywood melodramas in the 1950s.
BODY OF WORK
Douglas Sirk's Filmography
Select any movie to open its full Movies Mates details page.

View Movie β
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed
2023β 5.8
as Self (archive footage)

View Movie β
Douglas Sirk β Hope as in Despair
2022β 8.0
as Self (archive footage)

View Movie β
Daniel Schmid: Le Chat Qui Pense
2010β 5.8
as Self (archive footage)
π¬
No Poster
View Movie β
Douglas Sirk erzΓ€hlt...Zarah Leander und 'Zu neuen Ufern'
2009
as Self (archive footage)
π¬
No Poster
View Movie β
Acting for Douglas Sirk
2008
as Self (archive footage)
π¬
No Poster
View Movie β
Days with Sirk
2008β 5.5
as Self

View Movie β
From UFA to Hollywood: Douglas Sirk Remembers
1991β 5.7
as Self (archive footage)
π¬
No Poster
View Movie β
Filmarbeit mit Douglas Sirk
1987
as Self

View Movie β
Imitation of Life
1983β 9.0
as Self
π¬
No Poster
View Movie β
Douglas Sirk: Γber Stars
1980β 10.0
as Self
π¬
No Poster
View Movie β
Behind the Mirror: A Profile of Douglas Sirk
1979
as Self - Interviewee